Data Privacy and Security Training

Data Privacy

Training course

Geography Covered: Global | Duration: 30 minutes

The Data Privacy course is intended to provide employees with an understanding of personal data and information, the background and principles of data protection, the consequences of not adhering to applicable laws and regulations, and employees’ responsibilities with respect to data protection. The Data Privacy course is available in multiple versions adapted for various industries, regional laws and jurisdictions.

Data Protection Act Training Course Sensitive Information screenshot

Summary

As individuals we regularly disclose personal information — for example, our names, photographs, telephone numbers, birth dates and addresses — while engaging in a wide range of everyday activities. Public and private entities collect and process this data for any number of legitimate purposes.

The consequences for failing to protect this data can be very serious. For example, identity theft is a huge problem for consumers and the firms that serve them. In the U.S. alone, seven percent of adults — about 15 million — are victimized each year, with total losses of more than $50 billion. U.S. firms spend another $50 billion a year on identity-theft-prevention measures. Firms must take steps to ensure that any personal information in their possession remains secure, and that their employees understand these safeguards and how to detect and prevent potential threats, as well as ensure data privacy.

The available versions for this course include:

Protection of Personal Information (South Africa)
This course describes the background to the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 and explores the conditions for processing personal information and highlights the consequences of not adhering to the law.
Data Protection Act (UK and Europe)
The Data Privacy course is intended to provide employees with an understanding of personal data and information, the background and principles and the consequences of not adhering to laws and regulations.
Data Protection Act (Germany)
Provides an understanding of those laws relevant to the German jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (Europe)
This training defines personal data and information, explores data protection principles in depth and the consequences of not adhering to the laws and regulations.
Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)
The dramatic increase in the use of personal data — and the risks associated with that use — have resulted in the introduction of data protection laws across the world. This course provides an understanding of the Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore) (PDPA) and its requirements as they relate to firms and employees.
Data Privacy and Security (US)
Organizations that handle "personal information" should implement certain safeguards to protect that information against identity theft and other misuse. This 30-minute course provides employee training on the administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the handling of such information.
Data Protection Act (Canada)
Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to the Canadian jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Privacy Ordinance (Hong Kong)
The dramatic increase in the use of personal information — and the risks associated with that use — have resulted in the introduction of data protection laws around the world. This course provides you with an understanding of those laws relevant to the Hong Kong jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Protection Act (Russia)
Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to the Russian jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) (Taiwan)
This course provides an understanding of the Personal Information Protection Act (Taiwan)(PIPA) and its requirements as they relate to firms and employees.
Personal Information Protection Act (South Korea)
Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to South Korea and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Protection Act (Malaysia)
Provides an understanding of those laws relevant to Malaysia and your responsibilities for protecting personal data.
Data Privacy and Protection (Australia)
The dramatic increase in the use of personal information — and the risks associated with that use — have resulted in the introduction of data protection laws across the world. This course provides you with an understanding of those laws relevant to Australia and your responsibilities in protecting personal information.
Data Protection in Insurance Firms (Global)
Insurers throughout the world are subject to global and domestic data privacy and protection laws. Insurers collect and use vast amounts of personal data about their customers, and some of it is very sensitive in nature.
Protecting Personal Information (Japan)
The dramatic increase in the use of personal information — and the risks associated with that use — have resulted in the introduction of data protection laws across the world. This course provides you with an understanding of those laws relevant to Japan and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.

Features

Content for the Thomson Reuters MicroLearning Suite is powered by world-leading regulatory intelligence, which tracks over 900 regulators and exchanges globally.

Intended as a supplemental solution to our 800+ customizable compliance training course library, this Data Privacy learning suite changes the approach to online compliance training, from a ‘once-a-year’ event to a steady flow of interesting and informative trainings that reinforce both the ‘tone from the top’ and an organization’s core values.

Request a course trial

Please fill out all required fields before submitting your request.

By submitting this form you are acknowledging that you have read and agree to our:

Privacy Policy