Data Privacy and Security Training

Data Privacy

Training course

Geography Covered: Global | Duration: 30 minutes

The Data Privacy course is intended to provide employees with an understanding of personal data and information, the background and principles of data protection, the consequences of not adhering to applicable laws and regulations, and employees’ responsibilities with respect to data protection. The Data Privacy course is available in multiple versions adapted for various industries, regional laws and jurisdictions.

Data Protection Act Training Course Sensitive Information screenshot

Summary

As individuals we regularly disclose personal information — for example, our names, photographs, telephone numbers, birth dates and addresses — while engaging in a wide range of everyday activities. Public and private entities collect and process this data for any number of legitimate purposes.

The consequences for failing to protect this data can be very serious. For example, identity theft is a huge problem for consumers and the firms that serve them. In the U.S. alone, seven percent of adults — about 15 million — are victimized each year, with total losses of more than $50 billion. U.S. firms spend another $50 billion a year on identity-theft-prevention measures. Firms must take steps to ensure that any personal information in their possession remains secure, and that their employees understand these safeguards and how to detect and prevent potential threats, as well as ensure data privacy.

The available versions for this course include:

Protection of Personal Information (South Africa)
Covers the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI Act)
Data Protection Act (UK)
This course addresses the collection, processing and retention of personal data of customers or other individuals. As the definition of 'personal data' is quite broad, the course is suitable for virtually any firm doing business in the UK.
Data Protection Act (Germany)
Provides an understanding of those laws relevant to the German jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (Europe)
Covers the European Union (EU) Data Protection Directive
Privacy Amendment Act (Australia)
Covers the Australian Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act
Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)
The dramatic increase in the use of personal data — and the risks associated with that use — have resulted in the introduction of data protection laws across the world. This course provides you with an understanding of those laws relevant to Singapore and your responsibilities for protecting personal data.
Data Privacy and Protection (US)
Covers the essential principles, policies and practices that organizations use to protect and secure personal, proprietary or confidential data.
Data Protection Act (Canada)
Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to the Canadian jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Privacy Ordinance (Hong Kong)
The dramatic increase in the use of personal information — and the risks associated with that use — have resulted in the introduction of data protection laws around the world. This course provides you with an understanding of those laws relevant to the Hong Kong jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Protection Act (Russia)
Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to the Russian jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Protection Act (Taiwan)
Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to the Taiwan jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Personal Information Protection Act (South Korea)
Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to South Korea and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Protection Act (Malaysia)
Provides an understanding of those laws relevant to Malaysia and your responsibilities for protecting personal data.
Data Privacy and Protection (Australia)
Provides an understanding of the data protection laws relevant to Australia and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Daily Business
The dramatic increase in the use of personal information — and the risks associated with that use — has resulted in the introduction of data protection regulations around the world. This course provides an understanding of new and wide-reaching requirements from the General Data Protection Regulation and those rules relevant for businesses, as well as employees’ responsibilities for protecting personal information.
Data Protection in Insurance Firms (Global)
Insurers throughout the world are subject to global and domestic data privacy and protection laws. Insurers collect and use vast amounts of personal data about their customers, and some of it is very sensitive in nature.

Features

Content for the Thomson Reuters MicroLearning Suite is powered by world-leading regulatory intelligence, which tracks over 500 regulators and exchanges globally.

Intended as a supplemental solution to our 800+ customizable compliance training course library, this Data Privacy learning suite changes the approach to online compliance training, from a ‘once-a-year’ event to a steady flow of interesting and informative trainings that reinforce both the ‘tone from the top’ and an organization’s core values.

Request a course trial

Please fill out all required fields before submitting your request.

By submitting this form you are acknowledging that you have read and agree to our:

Privacy Policy